Debts can be secured (e.g., a mortgage debt), unsecured (e.g., credit card debt), or partially secured and unsecured.  In California debts and assets are characterized as community property (jointly owned) or as separate property (separately owned).    

Generally, a married couple’s, “… community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt [Family Code section 910].” 

          Next, “[t]he separate property of a married person is liable for a debt incurred by the person before or during marriage [Family Code section 913(a)].”  Generally, however, “the separate property of a married person is not liable for a debt incurred by the person’s spouse before or during marriage [Family Code section 913(b)(1)].”  Also, “[t]he joinder or consent of a married person to an encumbrance of community estate property to secure payment of a debt incurred by the person’s spouse does not subject the person’s separate property to liability for the debt unless the person also incurred the debt [Family Code section 913(b)(2)].”

Nonetheless, in a probate or a trust administration debts can be allocated between the deceased spouse’s and the surviving spouse’s estates.