In California, section 8540 of the Probate Code provides that, “(a) if the circumstances of the estate require the immediate appointment of a personal representative, the court may appoint a special administrator to exercise any powers that may be appropriate under the circumstances for the preservation of the estate.”   

Section 8540 fashions the scope of the appointment to the circumstances.  That is, “(b) the appointment may be for a specified term, to perform particular acts, or on any other terms specified in the court order.”  Section 8544 provides the special administrator with so-called “limited powers” to do the following: “(1) Take possession of all of the real and personal property of the estate of the decedent and preserve it from damage, waste, and injury; (2) Collect all claims, rents, and other income belonging to the estate; (3) Commence and maintain or defend suits and other legal proceedings; and (4) Sell perishable property.”  Additional specific powers may be requested as needed. 

For example, a special administrator may be appointed to control the finances of a business so that its employee payroll and other business expenses are timely paid.