In a probate matter, the personal representative or the estate attorney is required by Section 9202 of the Probate Code to provide specific notice to the Director of the California Victim Compensation Board (“CalVCB”) if either one “knows” that an heir or a beneficiary of the estate is, or has ever been, confined in a prison, jail or other similar situation(s). CalVCB helps victims by pursuing restitution claims from the criminals that caused them economic losses (broadly).
If the decedent’s estate is not probated, however, then section 9202 does not apply but section 216 of the Probate Code still applies. Section 216 more broadly requires, “the estate attorney, or if there is no estate attorney, the beneficiary, the personal representative, or the person in possession of property of the decedent [to give notice to CalVCB if any of them “knows” that an heir or beneficiary has previously been confined].”